Support to the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Further Adherence of the Higher Education System to the European Higher Education Area
·       The legal and normative framework for Higher Education is reviewed and concrete recommendations for adapting legislation relevant to Quality Assurance and the Higher Education sections of the Azerbaijan Qualification Framework in Azerbaijan are developed
·       The coordination and networking capacity of the Ministry of Education and relevant stakeholders is enhanced on the basis of good practice examples in the EHEA
·       The AzQF sections relevant for higher education are developed in line with the EHEA Qualification Framework in cooperation with Higher Education Institutions. A roadmap for the full implementation of the framework in higher education is developed.
·       Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in Higher Education in Azerbaijan are developed Higher Education Institutions.
The project is funded by the European Union.